Western Canada Poultry Swap

Forum dedicated to the buying and selling of quality heritage poultry in Western Canada.


You are not connected. Please login or register

CHB Urban Farm Show, Nov 22-23, Red Deer, AB - Nationals!

Go to page : Previous  1, 2

Go down  Message [Page 2 of 2]

k.r.l

avatar
Addicted Member
Addicted Member
That is exciting news Galaboys!
It will be fun to get some nice photos done professionally!

authenticfarm

avatar
Golden Member
Golden Member
There may need to be a Chantecler breeders group photo happening. I'm just sayin' ....

http://www.partridgechanteclers.com

Canadian Heritage Breeds

avatar
Member
Member
The 2014 Canadian Nationals was an overwhelming success and the weekend was one that will be remembered for years to come by everyone who was able to take part. Everyone who was involved should feel proud of their efforts and accomplishments and know that all the hard work has paid off!

The only way to successfully host an event like this is through the support of an extremely enthusiastic and dedicated work force. Dozens of amazing, hardworking volunteers willingly gave their time and energy to make this show possible from the first organizational meeting until the last cage was put away on Sunday evening. Everyone who pitched in helped to share the load and made the work manageable and fun!

There are just too many people to thank individually but to every one of you who helped out in any way…a heartfelt THANK YOU goes out to you, from the board of Canadian Heritage Breeds!

http://www.canadianheritagebreeds.com/

viczoe

avatar
Addicted Member
Addicted Member
If it would be possible can someone from the club write a short article on the event and send me a picture of the Best in show bird and the Reserve of show so I can include them in my newsletter article for the APA. I would require this in the next couple weeks at the latest and could you include the winning breeds of the major classes as well as the names of the owners.
This can be sent to my personal e-mail at [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.]

Thanks and sorry I could not be there.
Heather Hayes

http://www.triple-h.ca

authenticfarm

avatar
Golden Member
Golden Member
Hi Heather, you should contact Kyle at [You must be registered and logged in to see this link.] directly and I am sure he can arrange for you to have results.

http://www.partridgechanteclers.com

Canadian Heritage Breeds

avatar
Member
Member
Summary of the show winners. Once again thank you to all those who donated prize money, thanks to your generosity all prize categories had a sponsor as outlined earlier in this thread!

Egg Show
Egg Show Champion - medium coloured 3 eggs - Kara McGonigle
Egg Show Reserve - large coloured 6 eggs - Kara McGonigle

Open Show Large Chicken Classes

Champion American - White Wyandotte "P" - Bryan Shelton
Reserve American - Partridge Chantecler "P" - Kendra Gale

Champion AOSB - Black Shamo "C" - Herman Huijskamp
Reserve AOSB - Black Amerunca - Black "H" - Dawn Webster

Champion Mediterranean - S/C Light Brown Leghorn "P" - Bruce Bickle
Reserve Mediterranean - S/C Light Brown Leghorn "P" - Bruce Bickle

Champion Asiatic - Blue Cochin "K" - Kathy Stevenson
Reserve Asiatic - Blue Cochin "P" - Kathy Stevenson

Champion Continental - Barnvelder "P" - Piet Van Genugten
Reserve Continental - Salmon Faverolle "H" - Steven Vincent

Champion English - Silver Gray Dorking "P" - Liz Munro
Reserve English - Silver Gray Dorking "H" - Liz Munro

Open Show Waterfowl Classes

Champion Large Duck- Rouen "P" - C-R Ducks
Reserve Large Duck - Appleyard "H" - Kelly Briault

Champion Bantam Duck -Black East Indie "K" - Terry and Shauna Willoughby
Reserve Bantam Duck - White Call "K" - J & J Call Ducks

Champion Goose and Champion Heavy Goose- Gray Toulouse "C" - John Posthuma
Reserve Heavy Goose- Gray Toulouse "H" - John Posthuma

Champion Goose and Champion Medium Goose - Gray Saddleback Pomeranian "H" - Allan Lakusta
Reserve Medium Goose - Gray Saddleback Pomeranian "K" - Allan Lakusta

Champion Light Goose - Brown China "H" - Allan Lakusta
Reserve Light Goose - White China "C" - Allan Lakusta

Champion Turkey - Bronze "C" - Crystal McKinnon
Reserve Turkey - Bronze "H" - Crystal McKinnon

Open Show Bantam Classes

Champion AOCCL - White Chantceler "K" - Dudley Deleenheer
Reserve AOCCL - Dark Cornish "K" - James Cuvelier

Champion OEG - Black "K" - C-R Ducks
Reserve OEG - Crele "P" - Silver Ridge Aviaries

Champion Modern Game - Red Pyle - "K" - Bryan Shelton
Reserve Modern Game - Brown Red "P" - Allan Lakusta

Champion SCCL - L/B Leghorn "P" - C-R Ducks
Reserve SCCL - Nankin "K" owned by Sequoiah Bevilacqua

Champion RCCL - Partridge Wyandotte "K" - C-R Ducks
Reserve RCCL - Black Rosecomb "P" - Bruce Bickle

Champion Feather Legged - Booted Porcelain "P" - C-R Ducks
Reserve Feather Legged - Black Cochin "K" - C-R Ducks

Open Show Champions

Champion Large Chicken - White Wyandotte "P" - Bryan Shelton
Reserve Large Chicken- Barnvelder "P" - Piet Van Genugten

Champion Bantam Chicken - Black "K" - C-R Ducks
Reserve Bantam Chicken - Partridge Wyandotte "K" - C-R Ducks

Champion Waterfowl - Black East Indie "K" - Terry and Shauna Willoughby
Reserve Waterfowl - Rouen "P" - C-R Ducks

Champion Landfowl - White Wyandotte "P" - Bryan Shelton
Reserve Landfowl - Barnvelder "P" - Piet Van Genugten

Open Show Champion - White Wyandotte "P" - Bryan Shelton
Open Show Reserve Champion - Barnvelder "P" - Piet Van Genugten


Junior Show

Champion Junior Large Chicken - Partridge Chantecler "P" - Justin Skeels
Reserve Junior Large Chicken - Buff Orpington "P" - Ryan Boutilier

Champion Junior Bantam Chicken - Silver Duckwing OEG "P" - Coleman Boys
Reserve Junior Bantam - S/C Nankin "K" - Augus Trombley

Champion Junior Duck - Black East Indie "C" - Jarred Cook
Reserve Junior Duck - Mandarin "C" - Jarred Cook

Champion Junior Goose - Brown China "P" - Jarred Cook
Reserve Junior Goose - White China "K" - Jarred Cook

Champion Junior Waterfowl - Black East Indie "C" - Jarred Cook
Reserve Junior Waterfowl - Mandarin "C" - Jarred Cook

Champion Junior Landfowl - Silver Duckwing OEG "P" - Coleman Boys
Reserve Junior Landfowl - Partridge Chantecler "P" - Justin Skeels

Junior Show Champion - Silver Duckwing OEG "P" - Coleman Boys
Reserve Junior Show Champion - Black East Indie "C" - Jarred Cook


(Thanks Rico Sebastianelli)



Last edited by Canadian Heritage Breeds on Fri Nov 28, 2014 3:38 pm; edited 4 times in total (Reason for editing : Corrections and additions.)

http://www.canadianheritagebreeds.com/

Sponsored content


Back to top  Message [Page 2 of 2]

Go to page : Previous  1, 2

Permissions in this forum:
You cannot reply to topics in this forum